The Ballet Twins

Meet the team

Joshua is a graduate of The Royal Ballet School, Covent Garden. After graduation, he joined the English National Ballet and danced with the company for eleven seasons.

Throughout his worldwide career, he has featured as Lead Principal in Second Breath by Russell Maliphant, Soloist in Song of the Earth by Sir Kenneth MacMillan, and the original cast of Playlist by William Forsythe.

Joshua is now a guest freelance dancer frequently working with Sergei Polunin, Johan Kobborg and Alina Cojocaru.

Laurie graduated from The Royal Ballet School in Covent Garden. Upon graduation, he joined the Royal New Zealand Ballet before joining The Royal Ballet of Flanders in Belgium - where he was promoted to Soloist.

He has danced principal roles such as Lensky in John Cranko’s Onegin, The Table in Maurice Béjart’s Bolero, Faun in Vaslav Nijinsky’s L’apres midi du’n Faune, and Dominique in Pina Bausch’s Café Müller.

Laurie is now a freelance guest dancer and frequently dances in productions with Sergei Polunin.

 

● Lensky -​ ​Onegin by John Cranko
● Male Principal -​ ​Second Breath​ ​by Russell Maliphant
● Lead Bandit​ ​-​ ​Carmen by Roland Petit
● Ensemble​ ​-​ ​Playlist by​ ​William Forsythe
● Dominique​ ​-​ ​Café Müller by Pina Bausch
● 4th Soloist​ ​-​ ​Song of the Earth​ ​by Kenneth MacMillan
● Faun​ ​-​ ​L'apres midi du'n faune by Vaslav Nijinsky
● The Table​ ​-​ ​Boléro by Maurice Béjart
● Neapolitan​ ​-​ ​Swan Lake by Derek Deane
● Benvolio​ ​-​ ​Romeo​ ​and Juliet by Slava Samodurov
● Soloist Groom​ ​-​ ​Petrushka by Michel Fokine
● Nutcracker​ ​-​ ​The Nutcracker by Demis Volpi
● Soloist Escorts -​ ​Coppelia by Ronald Hynd
● Lead Duet -​ ​Dialoog by Jeanne Brabants
● Soloist Men​ ​-​ ​Études by Herald Land
● The Rite of Spring​ ​by Kenneth MacMillan
● Danse à Grande Vitesse​ ​by​ ​Christopher Wheeldon
● Infra by Wayne McGregor​,​ ​Cinderella by Michael Corder
● Giselle​ ​by Akram Khan
● Le Sacre du Printemps by Glen Tetley
● The Sleeping Beauty by Kenneth​ ​MacMillan
● Spartacus by Yuri Grigorovich
● Scheherazade by Michel Fokine
● Four​ ​Schumann Pieces by Hans van Manen
● L'Arlésienne by Roland Petit
● Forgotten Land by​ ​Jiri Kylian
● Le Sacre du Printemps by Pina Bausch
● Green Table by Kurt Jooss
● Romeo &​ ​Juliet by Rudolf Nureyev
● Who Cares? By George Balanchine
● Lest We Forget by Liam​ ​Scarlett
● Tyll by Alexander Ekman
● Polyphonia by Christopher Wheeldon
● Made Man by​ ​Nicolo Fonte
● Bruch Violin Concerto by Clark Tippet
● The Return of Ulysses by Christian​ ​Spuck
● Snow Queen by Michael Corder
● Men Y Men Wayne Eagling
● Sleeping Beauty by​ ​Marius Petipa
● Firebird by Michel Fokine
● The Nutcracker by Christopher Hampson
● Dust​ ​by Akram Khan
● Manon by Kenneth MacMillan

Contact Us


The Ballet Twins Studio

24 Ormond Road,
Richmond, London
UK. TW10 6TH

Follow Us